PA Civil Practice Handbook:
[…] All references in the rules to conference or hearing officers have been amended to conform to the terminology set forth in subdivision (c).
EXPLANATORY COMMENT--APRIL 15, 1994
In an effort to further standardize the terminology used in support matters, the additional terms are defined.
EXPLANATORY COMMENT--2000
Act 1998-127 technically amended Act 1997-58 to define and differentiate between past due and overdue support to clarify that only overdue support constitutes a lien by operation of law against the obligor’s real or personal property. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302 now defines overdue support as “support which is delinquent under a payment schedule established by the court.” Past due support is defined as “support included in an order of support which has not been paid.”
The definitions of past due and overdue support in this rule do not substantively change the legislative definitions. They merely elaborate on them in terms which are more familiar and helpful to the bench and bar.