PA Civil Practice Handbook:
[…] EXPLANATORY COMMENT--2003
New subdivision (2) is intended to clarify in particular the calculation of child support when a child is in a foster care or institutional placement and not in the custody of either parent.
EXPLANATORY COMMENT--2010
Introduction. Pennsylvania law requires that child and spousal support be awarded pursuant to a statewide guideline. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). That statute further provides that the guideline shall be “established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly.” Id.
Pursuant to federal law, The Family Support Act of 1988 (P.L. 100-485, 102 Stat. 2343 (1988), all states are required to have statewide child support guidelines.